Judge Schwab St Lucie County,
[…] Yes.
Complaint for Specific Performance or Damages Based on a Contract to Second, specific performance may be granted when the subject of the contract is the sale of real property. Specific Performance and Real Estate Contracts. Georgia license law prohibits a licensee from accepting a commission or other valuable consideration from anyone other than the broker holding that licensees license without the consent of that broker. (See O.C.G.A. You find a house within your price range that fits your needs. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). Thus, they argue that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to the Sellers and in denying their (the Buyers) motion for summary judgment.