Judge Schwab St Lucie County,
[…] Second, between May 22, when the Buyers notified the Sellers that they intended to terminate the Contract, and the proposed closing date, June 22, the Buyers offered to pay the Sellers twice the amount of the earnest money, i.e., $80,000, to release the Buyers from the Contract. See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). For legal help call (844) 921-1937