MICHIGAN DIVORCE 76: Defendant had not exercised his parenting time with the children to warrant the award of any child support amount. This statute requires the Orphans Court to remove a personal representative when the Court finds that the personal representative: When one or more of the grounds above are found, removal of a personal representative is mandatory, with one exception: when the court finds a personal representative failed to perform a material duty. Forms, Small MCL 700.2501 states: An individual has sufficient mental capacity to make a will if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The individual has the ability to understand that he or she is providing for the disposition of his or her property after death. Upon removal, a former personal representative is directed to immediately account for, and turn over control of, all estate assets.The removal of a personal representative is a final order and the removed personal representative may immediately appeal the decision. Plaintiffs lot was landlocked.